EUROPEAN NUCLEAR CRITICAL CONFERENCE 
HELSINKI 9-11.11.2007

EUROOPPALAINEN ATOMIVOIMA-KRIITTINEN 
KONFERENSSI HELSINGISSÄ 9.-11.11.2007

 Map

                          EUROPEAN ANTI NUCLEAR MANIFESTATION 
                                 HELSINKI NOVEMBER 9-11, 2007

                                         Thursday November 8th
Afternoon European Action outside the Italian Embassy (Itäinen Puistotie 4 B)
The 8th of November 2007 will be the 20th anniversary of the popular referendum when in 1987 the Italian people decided with an overwhelming majority to ban the use of nuclear power in Italy. This action supports an international nuke action that will be held this day in front of the Italian Parliament in Rome.
                                        Friday November 9th

09.15 –  10.00   (participants meet at 09.00 on the Parliament stairs)
Meeting in Parliament with representatives of the eight parliamentary groups presenting them with the conference and other important material (maximum 19 foreign guests). 
Address: Mannerheimintie 30
(Participants: Francis Althoff, Oleg Bodrov, Per de Rijk, Maria Fellner, Susana Fonseca, Per Hegelund, Smiljanka Jurecic, Eia Liljegren-Palmaer, Monika Machova-Wittingerova, Veronique Marchandier, Andrey Ozharovskiy, Alda Ozola-Matule, Paris Papatheodorou, Andras Perger, Saulius Piksrys, Laura Radiconcini, Nadya Shevchenko, Pavol Siroky, Camelia Zamfir, 
coordinator: Anna-Liisa Mattsoff mobile: +358-(0)50 468 2895) 

10.00  (participants meet at 09.00 at Café Engel, Aleksanterinkatu 24, opposite the Dome) 
Meeting with ms. Sirpa Hartojoki, special adviser at the Ministry of Trade and  Industry ( 6 –7 foreign guests) 
Address:  Aleksanterinkatu 4
(Participants: Jan Beranek, Bruno Chareyron, Alfred Körblein, David Lowry, Manuel Pino, Josep Puig, Sabine von Stockar, Johan Swahn, 
coordinator: Ulla Klötzer mobile: +358-(0)50 569 0967)

11.00 – 12.00 (participants meet at the Parliament stairs 10.15)
Meeting with Markku Nurmi, Director General, Doctor, at the Ministry of Environment (10 guests) 
Address: Kasarmikatu 25 A
(Participants: Peer de Rijk, Maria Fellner, Per Hegelund, Eia Liljegren-Palmaer, Veronique Marchandier, Andrey Ozharovskiy, Paris Papatheodorou, Andras Perger, Nadya Shevchenko, Pavol Siroky, Sebastian Vollnhals, coordinator: Lea Launokari mobile: +358-(0)50 552 2330) 

12.00 – 13.00 
Press Conference at Taidehallin Klubi – all conference and hearing speakers are welcome 
Address: Ainonkatu 3

13.30 – 16.00 
European Hearing in the auditorium of the Parliament. 
Hosted by the Environment and Nature Group of the Finnish Parliament
Address: Mannerheimintie 3
Please note: All foreign guests must show their passport (or a copy of the picture page)
Chairs: Pentti Tiusanen, MP of the Left-Wing Alliance
             Satu Hassi, MEP, Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance 

European guests posing questions to:
· Ministry of Trade and Industry, Energy Department, Jorma Aurela, Senior  Engineer 
· Fortum energy company, Peter Tuominen, Development and Marketing Manager 
· Fennovoima energy company, Juhani Hyvärinen, director, nuclear technology 
· Members of Parliament:
      Centre Party:                    invited
      National Coalition Party:   invited
      Social Democratic Party:  invited
      Green League:                 Johanna Sumuvuori (Heidi Hautala)
      Swedish People’s Party:  Christina Gestrin and Mats Nylund
      Left Alliance:                   Pentti Tiusanen
      Finnish Christian Union:   Toimi Kankaanniemi
      True Finns:                      Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner

· Invited but refusing to taking part: 
      -  TVO energy company, builder of the OL3 reactor, 
      -  Namura Finland Oy (Cooper Minerals Inc), uranium junior exploring company
      -  Areva/Cogema involved in uranium mining plans and in the OL3 reactor
      -  Posiva, the company responsible for the repository for spent fuel

13.30 – 13.40
Opening of the hearing Pentti Tiusanen/Satu Hassi

13.40 – 14.05
Foreign guests:
· Maria Fellner, PLAGE (cross-political platform against nuclear dangers)
· United Kingdom, David Lowry, independent research consultant with specialist knowledge of UK and EU nuclear & environment policy.
· Belarus, Antonina Yelistratova, Public Association "Ecohome" and Antinuclear coalition 
· Czech Republic, Monika Machová – Wittingerová, South Bohemian Mothers
· Denmark, Frede Hvelplund,  Aalborg university
· Estonia, Argo Loo, member of different organisations
· France, Veronique Marchandier, Réseau Sortir du Nucléaire 
· Germany, Francis Althoff, Bürgerinitiative Lüchow-Dannenberg 

14.05 – 14.20
Answers by Ministry, energy companies, MP:s

14.20 – 14.45 
Foreign guests posing questions: 
· Greece, Paris Papatheodorou, member of the board, MANW
· Holland, Peer de Rijk, World Information Service on Energy – WISE Amsterdam
· Hungary, Andras Perger, Energia Klub 
· Italy, Laura Radiconcini, Amici della Terra 
· Latvia, Alda Ozola, chairperson of the Green Movement 
· Lithuania, Saulius Piksrys, ATGAJA
· Norway, Tore Braend, Norwegian Society for the Conservation of Nature 
· Portugal, Susana Fonseca Quercus – National Association for Nature Conservation

14.45 – 15.10
Answers by Ministry, energy companies, MP:s

15.10 – 15.40 
Foreign guests posing questions:
· Romania, Camelia Zamfir, Prietenii Pamantului (Earth Friends)
· Russia, Oleg Bodrov Green World 
· Slovak Republic, Pavol Siroky, Za Matku Zem (For Mother Earth Slovakia) 
· Slovenia, Smiljanka Jurecic, Association of Ecological Movements 
· Spain, Josep Puig, GCTPFNN, Group of Scientists and Technicians for a non nuclear future 
· Sweden, Eva Linderoth, MILKAS waste secretariat 
· Switzerland, Sabine von Stockar, Schweizerische Energie-Stiftung
· Ukraine, Nadya Shevchenko, MAMA-86 
· Belgium, Daniel Meijers, Friends of the Earth Europe 

15.40 – 16.00
Answers by Ministry, energy companies, MP:s

Invited but refusing to taking part: 
· TVO energy company, builder of the OL3 reactor, 
· Namura Finland Oy (Cooper Minerals Inc), junior uranium exploration company
· Areva/Cogema involved in uranium mining plans and in the OL3 reactor
· Posiva, the company responsible for the repository for spent fuel

Foreign guests:

· Austria, Alexander Trinkl, Agenda X
· Belgium, Daniel Meijers, Friends of the Earth Europe 
· Belarus, Antonina Yelistratova, Public Association "Ecohome" and Antinuclear coalition 
· Czech Republic, Monika Machová – Wittingerová, South Bohemian Mothers
· Denmark, Frede Hvelplund,  Aalborg university
· Estonia, Toomas Trapido, Estonian Greens 
· France, Veronique Marchandier, Réseau Sortir du Nucléaire 
· Germany, Francis Althoff, Bürgerinitiative Lüchow-Dannenberg 
· Greece, Paris Papatheodorou, member of the board, MANW
· Holland, Peer de Rijk, World Information Service on Energy – WISE Amsterdam
· Hungary, Andras Perger, Energia Klub 
· Italy, Laura Radiconcini, Amici della Terra 
· Latvia, Alda Ozola, chairperson of the Green Movement 
· Lithuania, Saulius Piksrys, ATGAJA
· Norway, Tore Braend, Norwegian Society for the Conservation of Nature 
· Portugal, Susana Fonseca Quercus – National Association for Nature Conservation 
· Romania, Camelia Zamfir, Prietenii Pamantului (Earth Friends)
· Russia, Oleg Bodrov Green World 
· Slovak Republic, Pavol Siroky, Za Matku Zem (For Mother Earth Slovakia) 
· Slovenia, Smiljanka Jurecic, Association of Ecological Movements 
· Spain, Josep Puig, GCTPFNN, Group of Scientists and Technicians for a non nuclear future 
· Sweden, Eva Linderoth, MILKAS waste secretariat 
· Switzerland, Sabine von Stockar, Schweizerische Energie-Stiftung
· Ukraine, Nadya Shevchenko, MAMA-86 
· United Kingdom, Antony Frogatt, energy consultant

Finnish speakers

16.00 – 19.00  Europeans distributing leaflets around Helsinki
19.30  Get-Together Party
 

Saturday November 10th 
European Nuclear-Critical Conference at Teatterikulma, Meritullinkatu 33
 
Links to presentations PDF or HTML Short translation

Chair: Nils Torvalds, The Swedish People´s Party, deputy chair 

Opening of the conference
09.00 – 10.15  Opening of the conference: professor Markku Wilenius, Member of the Club of
                         Rome 
                       Thomas B. Johansson, Sweden, Professor and Director International Institute for 
                         Industrial Environmental Economics, Lund University, “Overview on the global 
                         Energy challenges and options “ PDF 3,4 Mt
                       Dörte Fouquet, attorney, Germany/Belgium, European Renewable Energies 
                         Federation (EREF)PDF 200 kt

Plans for new reactors in Finland
10.15 – 10.45  Jouni Nissinen, Head of Environmental Protection, Finnish Association for 
                        Nature Conservation 
                      Thomas Rosenberg, sociologist, chairman of the former Loviisa-movement, the 
                        citizen movement against nuclear waste disposal in Loviisa 

Uranium mining plans in Finland
10.45 – 11.30  Tuomo Tormulainen, Kontiolahti/Eno
                       Mika Flöjt, Kuusamo 
                       Aaro Toivonen, Uraaniton.org, Porvoo 

Final repository for spent fuel in Finland
11.30 – 11.55   Lauri Myllyvirta, Greenpeace Finland 
Coffee

Chair: Jouni Nissinen, Head of Environmental Protection, The Finnish Association for Nature Conservation 

Finland and NPT
12.15 – 12.35   Laura Lodenius, Finnish Peace Union 

The Situation in Europe
12.35 – 13.45   Ulla Slama, medical doctor, Finland, “The Effects of Chernobyl in Finland” 
                       Alfred Körblein, Dr. (Dipl. Physiker), previously working for the Munich
                          Environmental Institute,
                        "Childhood cancer near German nuclear power plants"  PDF 950 Kb
                       Bruno Chareyron, CRIIRAD, France, “Uranium Mining in France” 
 Light lunch 

14.45 – 15.40   Antony Frogatt, energy consultant, UK, “The Status of Nuclear Power in Europe
                         and the Impact of Economics on its Future Development”  PDF 350 Kb
                       Jan Beránek, Greenpeace, “Nuclear Power and CO2 Problems” 

Chair: Nalle Valtiala, author 

Uranium mining
15.40 – 16.40  Manuel Pino, professor of sociology and Director of American Indian Studies at 
                        Scottsdale Community College in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA 
                        Eia Liljegren-Palmaer, deputy chair, Swedish Anti-nuclear Movement, 
                        "Uranium Mining – the root of evil" Swedish/EnglishPDF 8,5 Mb

Waste
16.40 – 18.05  Johan Swahn, MKG, The Swedish NGO Office for Nuclear Waste Review, “The 
                        situation in Sweden” PDF 1,2 Mb
                      Nils-Axel Mörner, professor of paleogeophysics and geodynamics, Sweden, 
                        “Dry-Rock-Deposit”
                      David Lowry, Research Officer, PhD, UK, “The Situation in the UK” 
                        Look alsos: Draft Business Plan 2008/2011 PDF 5,9 Mt
                      Francis Althoff, Bürgerinitiative Lüchow-Dannenberg, 
                        “The Situation in Germany” 

Nuclear resistance in Europe
18.05 – 18.40  Veronique Marchandier, Réseau Sortir du Nucléaire,  “French Resistance” 
                       Regine Richter, Urgewald, Germany “How to get Commercial Banks on their 
                        Knees” 
19.30               Dinner 

Sunday November 11th

Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency
Chair: Esko Seppänen, MEP, Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left, 

09.00 – 11.00   Ari Lampinen, energy and climate consultant, Technology for Life (TFL)
                         (INforSE-  Finland), “the Situation in Finland” 
                         Frede Hvelplund, Denmark, professor, Aalborg University 
                         Josep Puig, Spain, GCTPFNN, Group of Scientists and Technicians for a non-
                         nuclear future.  PDF 2,4 Mb
                         Göran Bryntse, Sweden, Ph.D technology, " Energy efficiency in the pulp and 
                         paper industry" 

The Situation in the Baltic States and Russia
Chair: Pekka Haavisto, MP, Green League of Finland

11.00 – 12.15  Russia, Oleg Bodrov, physicist, ecologist, Green World 
                        Russia, Andrey Ozharovskiy anti-nuclear campaigner Ecodefense
                        Latvia, Alda Ozola, chairperson of the Green Movement 
                        Lithuania, Saulius Piksrys, ATGAJA 
                        Belarus, Antonina Yelistratova, Public Association "Ecohome" and Antinuclear 
                        coalition 
                        Estonia, Argo Loo
Light lunch

Strategies for further co-operation 
Chair: Ulla Klötzer, Women Against Nuclear Power 

13.30 – 17.00    Short Presentations by representatives for all countries present
                          Discussion
                          Conclusion
                          Closing

Co-ordinator of the Conference: Sonja Österberg, sonja.osterberg@gmail.com

Organizers of the conference: 
Women Against Nuclear Power -movement, co-ordinator: Ulla Klötzer, ullaklotzer@yahoo.com
Women for Peace -movement, co-ordinator: Lea Launokari, lea.launokari@nettilinja.fi
No More nuclear power –movement, co-ordinator: Anna-Liisa Mattsoff, almattsoff@yahoo.com

Co-organizers of the hearing and the conference (so far):
The Environment and Nature Group of the Finnish Parliament, Finnish Association for Nature Conservation, Uusimaa section, The Left Youth of Finland, Finnish Peace Committee, Imatra section

Financial supporters (so far): 
Satu Hassi, MEP, Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance, Esko Seppänen, MEP, Confederal Group of the European United Left –Nordic Green Left, Claes Andersson, MP, Left Alliance,  Pekka Haavisto, MP, Green League of Finland, Merja Kyllönen, MP, Left Alliance, Timo Soini, MP, True Finns, Johanna Sumuvuori, MP, Green League of Finland, Pentti Tiusanen, MP, Left Alliance, Nils Torvalds, deputy chair, Swedish People´s Party and some 70 private persons

Supportes

Private person Artists

Webmaster: uraanitieto@tormunet.fi

Etusivulle
Päivitetty 19.11.2007